Synonyms for ardea_cinerea or Related words with ardea_cinerea
Examples of "ardea_cinerea"
Conservation objective: protection of the heron ("
") nesting sites
Summer passage birds of the Suncheon Bay area include "Nycticorax nycticorax", "Bubulcus ibis", "Egretta garzetta", "Egretta alba modesta", "
", "Charadrius dubius" curonicus, "Alcedo atthis" bengalensis, "Motacilla cinerea" robusta, "Motacilla alba" and "Acrocephalus arundinaceus".
Birds like white-tailed eagle ("Haliaeetus albicilla"), European green woodpecker ("Picus viridis"), owl ("Strigiformes"), grey heron ("
"), European cuckoo ("Cuculus canorus"), kingfisher ("Coraciiformes"), black stork ("Ciconia nigra)") and hoopoe ("Upupa epops") are observed in the area.
Apart from the pelicans, the other birds found nestling and breeding in the village trees are the painted stork ("Ibis leucocephalus"), little cormorant ("Phalacrocorax niger"), black ibis ("Pseudibis papillosa"), grey heron ("
"), black-crowned night heron ("Nycticorax nycticorax") and Indian pond heron ("Ardeola grayii").
Mallards are also preyed upon by other waterside apex predators, such as the Grey heron ("
"), European herring gull ("Larus argentatus"), the Wels catfish ("Silurus glanis") and the Northern pike ("Esox lucius"). Crows ("Corvus" sp.) are also known to kill ducklings and adults on occasion.
Approximately 200 species of birds live or pass through the park every year. Among these are: great cormorants ("Phalacrocorax carbo"), black-crowned night-heron ("Nycticorax nycticorax"), grey heron ("
"), mallard ("Anas platyrhynchos"), black-headed gull ("Larus ridibundus"), Eurasian coot ("Fulica atra"), little bittern ("Ixobrychus minutus"), little grebe ("Tachybaptus ruficollis"), water rail ("Rallus aquaticus"), European bee-eater ("Merops apiaster").
Herons traditionally breed here and a mixed colony with spoonbills was formed in 1998. In that year there were 47 pairs of great egret ("Egretta alba"), 33 pairs of grey heron ("
"), 27 pairs of purple heron ("Ardea purpurea") and 60 pairs of Eurasian spoonbill ("Platalea leucorodia").
There are many birds living in this area. Some are birds of prey like goshawk, and birds living next to creeks (white-throated dipper and grey wagtail). In lower parts, Grey Heron (
) can be seen, and occasionally even white stork (Ciconia ciconia).
The salt flats provide an important habitat for both the resident birds and the thousands of migrating birds that stop on their journey between Europe and Africa. Species found around the salt flats include flamingos ("Phoenicopterus roseus"); grey ("
") and purple herons ("Ardea purpurea"); storks; cranes; waders including avocets and oystercatchers; and overwintering ducks.
The critically endangered Siamese crocodile "Crocodylus siamensis" is reported to live in the park, along with the Asian elephant, gaur, dhole (the IUCN estimates fewer than 2,500 adults of this wild dog worldwide), leopard, Malayan sun bear, Asiatic black bear and white-handed gibbon. Commoner mammals are the pig-tailed macaque, Sambar deer, barking deer and wild pig. Two notable endangered birds are the grey heron and purple heron, "
" and "A. purpurea".
The order of Ciconiiformes is represented by birds like western reef heron ("Egretta gularis"), little egret ("Egretta garzetta"), woolly-necked stork ("Ciconia episcopus"), hammerkop ("Scopus umbretta"), squacco heron ("Ardeola ralloides"), little bittern ("Ixobrychus minutus"), Goliath heron ("Ardea goliath"), great egret ("Egretta alba", marabou ("Leptoptilos crumeniferus"), night heron ("Nycticorax nycticorax"), grey heron ("
"), cattle egret ("Bubulcus ibis") and the sacred ibis ("Threskiornis aethiopicus"). With their long legs, this division of birds searches the river banks for food.
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea), Grey Heron (
), Little Egret (Egretta garzetta), Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax), Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris), Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina), Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata), Wigeon (Anas penelope), Northern Pintail (Anas acuta), Common Teal (Anas crecca), Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo), Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus), Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis), Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus), Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis), Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)...
The great blue heron is replaced in the Old World by the very similar grey heron ("
"), which differs in being somewhat smaller (), with a pale gray neck and legs, lacking the browner colors that great blue heron has there. It forms a superspecies with this and also with the cocoi heron from South America, which differs in having more extensive black on the head, and a white breast and neck.
This natural habitat is a reminiscence of the old swamps that covered these lands until the 8th century. The lush vegetation represents a very good camouflage during the nesting season, and the reservation is home to large numbers of protected birds including the pied avocet ("Recurvirostra avosetta"), the little egret ("Egretta garzetta"), the great egret ("Egretta alba"), the black-winged stilt ("Himantopus himantopus"), the grey heron ("
"), the squacco heron ("Ardeola ralloides"), the little bittern
The aggregation of breeding frogs attracts several bird predators and these have included yellow-billed kite "Milvus aegyptius", marabou stork "Leptoptilos crumeniferus", saddle-billed stork "Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis", intermediate egret "Mesophoyx intermedia", grey heron "
" and black-headed heron "Ardea melanocephala". Some edible bullfrogs were seen to lunge at water birds that got too close, possibly these were males aggressively defending their territories. After spawning the males guard the tadpoles and may dig channels for them if their natal pool is drying out too quickly.
Opportunistic and highly adaptable, the western jackdaw varies its diet markedly depending on available food sources. They have been recorded taking eggs and nestlings from the nests of the skylark ("Alauda arvensis"), Manx shearwater ("Puffinus puffinus"), razorbill ("Alca torda"), common murre ("Uria aalge"), grey heron ("
"), rock pigeon ("Columba livia"), and Eurasian collared dove ("Streptopelia decaocto"). A field study of a large city dump on the outskirts of León in northwestern Spain showed that western jackdaws forage there in the early morning and at dusk, and engage in some degree of kleptoparasitism. The saker falcon ("Falco cherrug") has been reported stealing food from western jackdaws on powerlines in Vojvodina in Serbia.
The greater flamingo "Phoenicopterus roseus" which visits in large flocks of over 1,000 individuals, from Rann of Kutch of India is being the highlight. Waterfowl (lesser whistling duck "Dendrocygna javanica", garganey "Anas querquedula"), cormorants (little cormorant "Phalacrocorax niger", Indian cormorant "P. fuscicollis"), large water birds (grey heron "
", black-headed ibis "Threskiornis melanocephalus", Eurasian spoonbill "Platalea leucorodia", Asian openbill "Anastomus oscitans", painted stork "Mycteria leucocephala"), medium sized waders ("Tringa" spp.), and small waders ("Charadrius" spp.) are the other avifaunal species which are present in large flocks. Black-necked stork "Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus", lesser adjutant "Leptoptilos javanicus" and Eurasian coot "Fulica atra" are rare birds inhabit in the national park.
Species of birds: grey heron ("
"), little egret ("Egretta garzetta"), eastern imperial eagle ("Aquila heliaca"), squacco heron ("Ardeolla raloides"), common pochard ("Aythya ferina"), Eurasian bittern ("Botaurus stellaris"), white stork ("Ciconia ciconia"), black stork ("Ciconia nigra"), pallid harrier ("Circus macrourus"), mute swan ("Cygnus olor"), Sanderling ("Calidris alba"), black-throated loon ("Gavia artica"), common gull ("Larus canus"), red-crested pochard ("Netta rufina"), yellow wagtail ("Motacilla flava"), lesser black-backed gull ("Larus fuscus"), black-headed gull ("Larus ridibundus"), great grey shrike ("Lanius excubitor") or Eurasian golden oriole ("Oriolus oriolus").
The grey heron ("
") is a long-legged predatory wading bird of the heron family, Ardeidae, native throughout temperate Europe and Asia and also parts of Africa. It is resident in much of its range, but some populations from the more northern parts migrate southwards in autumn. A bird of wetland areas, it can be seen around lakes, rivers, ponds, marshes and on the sea coast. It feeds mostly on aquatic creatures which it catches after standing stationary beside or in the water or stalking its prey through the shallows.
A large part of this site is lower saltmarsh dominated by common glasswort ("Salicornia europaea andannual") and sea-blite ("Suaeda maritima"). Also found here is the nationally scarce Babington’s leek ("Allium ampeloprasum" ssp. "babingtonii"). The site is visited regularly by grey heron ("
"), little egret ("Egretta garzetta") and shelduck ("Tadorna tadorna"). Small winter flocks of lapwing ("Vanellus vanellus"), curlew ("Numenius arquata"), and teal ("Anas crecca") occur on the site as a whole. The site is also visited by a very wide range of migratory species.
Copyright © 2017