Synonyms for bellied_antbird or Related words with bellied_antbird
Examples of "bellied_antbird"
("Myrmeciza pelzelni") is a species of bird in the family Thamnophilidae. It is found in the northwestern Amazon Basin.
The dull-mantled antbird is a perching bird species in the antbird family (Thamnophilidae). Its scientific name is Myrmeciza laemosticta, but as it does not seem to be closely related to the white-
("M. longipes") – the type species of the highly paraphyletic "wastebin genus" "Myrmeciza" – it is liable to be assigned to a different genus in the near future.
is typically 15 cm long, and weighs 26 g. It has rufous brown upperparts and whitish underparts shading to cinnamon-buff on the flanks and lower belly. There is a long grey supercilium. The pink legs are long and strong, reflecting this bird's terrestrial lifestyle.
is an insectivore which feeds on ants and other arthropods at or near the ground; it sometimes follows columns of army ants. It may be located by its bright descending "jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer-jeer" song, which ends with a few "chew" notes.
("Myrmeciza longipes"), is a passerine bird which breeds in the tropical New World from Panama to northern Brazil and in Trinidad. It is also called Swainson's antcatcher (usually in historical sources) after William John Swainson, who first described it scientifically. This is the type species of "Myrmeciza".
They include the endemic grey-legged tinamou ("Crypturellus duidae"), crestless curassow ("Mitu tomentosum"), double-striped thick-knee ("Burhinus bistriatus"), oilbird ("Steatornis caripensis"), tawny-tufted toucanet ("Selenidera nattereri"), Orinoco piculet ("Picumnus pumilus"), Yapacana antbird ("Myrmeciza disjuncta"), grey-
("Myrmeciza pelzelni"), spot-tailed nightjar (Hydropsalis maculicaudus), azure-naped jay (Cyanocorax heilprini), and white-naped seedeater ("Dolospingus fringilloides").
The park's 300 species of birds include the montane solitary eagle, the military macaw, black-backed antshrike, white-
and the lance-tailed manakin. There are also approximately 31 species of reptiles, 15 species of amphibians, 202 species of sponges, 471 species of crustaceans, 96 species of annelids, 700 species of molluscs, 110 species of corals and 401 species of sea and river fish.
As mentioned above, the dull-mantled antbird probably does not belong into "Myrmeciza" proper, as it is rather unlikely to be a close relative of the white-
("M. longipes"). It is part of a group of species whose heads are uniformly grey, typically dark or even blackish, in males and females, only the throat being black – sometimes spotted white –, pale or (very rarely) brownish in some taxa. Without doubt, its closest living relative is the Esmeraldas antbird (""M." nigricauda"), a sister species occurring to the southwest of the dull-mantled antbird's range. The stub-tailed antbird (""M." berlepschi") is a hypermelanic species whose close relationship to the preceding two is still quite obvious; the chestnut-backed antbird (""M." exsul") and grey-headed antbird (""M." griseiceps") are somewhat more distantly related and uniquely apomorphic; still, they also have an almost completely grey head in both sexes, unlike all other ""Myrmeciza"".
Antbirds are monogamous, in almost all cases forming pair bonds that last the life of the pair. Studies of the dusky antbird and the white-
did not find "infidelity". In the white-plumed antbird divorces between pairs are common, but, as far as known, this species is exceptional. In most species the pair defends a classic territory, although the nesting territories of ant followers are slightly different (see feeding above). Territories vary in size from as small as 0.5 ha for the Manu antbird, to 1500 m (5000 ft) in diameter for the ocellated antbird. Ocellated antbirds have an unusual social system where the breeding pair forms the nucleus of a group or clan that includes their male offspring and their mates. These clans, which can number up to eight birds, work together to defend territories against rivals. Pair bonds are formed with courtship feeding, where the male presents food items to the female. In spotted antbirds males may actually feed females sufficiently for the female to cease feeding herself, although she will resume feeding once copulation has occurred. Mutual grooming also plays a role in courtship in some species.
Copyright © 2017