Synonyms for corvus_albus or Related words with corvus_albus
Examples of "corvus_albus"
The pied crow ("
") is a widely distributed African bird species in the crow genus.
Most usage of the term "anthropophilia" refers to hematophagous insects (see "Anopheles") that prefer human blood over animal blood (zoophily, but see other meanings of zoophily). Examples other than haematophagy include geckoes that live close to humans, pied crows ("
"), cockroaches, and many others. In the study of malaria and its disease vectors, researchers make the distinction between anthropophilic mosquitoes and other types as part of disease eradiction efforts.
The wide variety of birds in Basse Casamance was noted by early explorers. While Basse Casamance National Park and Kalissaye Avifaunal Reserve have not been open for years due to the Casamance Conflict, Carabane has been found to be very conducive to ornithological observation. A study in 1998 discovered the following species on the island: African darter ("Anhinga rufa"), Goliath heron ("Ardea goliath"), palm-nut vulture ("Gypohierax angolensis"), black-tailed godwit ("Limosa limosa"), whimbrel ("Numenius phaeopus"), Eurasian curlew ("Numenius arquata"), Caspian tern ("Sterna caspia"), blue-spotted wood-dove ("Turtur afer"), red-eyed dove ("Streptopelia semitorquata"), white-rumped swift ("Apus caffer"), woodland kingfisher ("Halcyon senegalensis"), grey-backed camaroptera ("Camaroptera brachyura"), red-bellied paradise-flycatcher ("Terpsiphone rufiventer"), pied crow ("
"), black-rumped waxbill ("Estrilda troglodytres") and yellow-fronted canary ("Serinus mozambicus").
The breeding season in India is January to March. In Zambia, the breeding season begins in August. Pairs may indulge in courtship feeding in which the female feeds the male, an unusual behaviour that has also been noted in captivity. This falcon often reuses the old tree nests of corvids, or lays its 3-5 eggs in a nest that it builds on the fork of a tall tree or in the crown of a palm tree. In Africa, they have been known to reuse the nests of pied crows ("
"), African fish eagles ("Halieaetus vocifer") on "Acacia" apart from building their own nest in "Borassus" palms. In India, the nest is often placed in a large mango tree ("Mangifera indica") and concealed inside foliage. The nest territory is well-guarded and crows and kites driven away. This falcon has been documented to nests in trees amidst dense human population. The clutch consists of two to four eggs which are incubated only by the female which begins after the last egg of the clutch is laid. The eggs hatch after about 32 to 34 days and the newly hatched young are covered in white down and are brooded by the female for a week. The male brings food which is torn by the female and fed to the chicks. The young fledge in about 35 to 37 days in Africa and up to 48 days in India.
Various upland birds recorded as prey include the Namaqua sandgrouse ("Pterocles namaqua"), the rock pigeon ("Columba livia"), the laughing dove ("Streptopelia senegalensis"), the Senegal coucal ("Centropus senegalensis"), the scaly-throated honeyguide ("Indicator variegatus") and several species of hornbill, ranging in size from the northern red-billed hornbill ("Tockus erythrorhynchus") to the silvery-cheeked hornbill ("Bycanistes brevis"). Among passerines, the most frequently taken are likely to be corvids, which are often favored by "Bubo" owls from around the world due to their large size, relatively open nests and frequently easy-to-find, communal nocturnal roosts. To date the cape crow ("Corvus capensis") and pied crow ("
") are the corvids reported in dietary studies but in Ethiopia thick-billed ravens ("Corvus crassirostris"), which at are possible the heaviest corvid species in the world, mobbed them vigorously and seemed to consider them a primary threat. Smaller passerines are by no means ignored. White-eyes are among the more frequently taken smaller passerines, with the African yellow white-eye ("Zosterops senegalensis") being the smallest identified avian prey species, although penduline tits ("Anthoscopus" ssp.) (thus far unidentified to species) are likely to be even smaller. The largest bird to be hunted to Verreaux's eagle-owl is complicated by the fact that they often take relatively small nestlings of larger species, such as ostrichs ("Struthio camelus") and grey crowned cranes ("Balearica regulorum"). The only avian prey items successfully attacked larger than other types of birds of prey (reviewed later) are likely bustards. Most predation records have reported on relatively small bustards, namely northern ("Afrotis afraoides") and southern black korhaans ("Afrotis afra"), which average only and , respectively. Larger species of bustard thought to be threatened by Verreaux's eagle-owl are the Denham's bustard ("Neotis denhami") and the kori bustard ("Ardeotis kori"), although it is not clear whether adults (especially males) are attacked in the latter species.
Copyright © 2017