Synonyms for damara_tern or Related words with damara_tern
Examples of "damara_tern"
The calls of the
are a high-pitched, sharp ""tsit tsit"" and quick, harsh ""kid-ick"".:
("Sternula balaenarum") is a species of small tern in the family Sternidae which breeds in the southern summer in southern Africa and migrates to tropical African coasts to winter.
generally prefers shorelines in arid, desert regions particularly where there are sheltered bays, estuaries, lagoons and reefs. For breeding it uses gravel plains between dunes and on salt pans.
As the park is allowed to be used for tourism and recreational purposes in restricted areas only, the park has been divided into zones. The identified zones are:
breeding sites, gravel plains, important birds areas, the Kuiseb Delta, Sandwich Harbour, Swakop River, Tsumas Delta, Walvis Bay Lagoon, birding areas and lichen fields."
Henties Bay is situated in the National West Coast Recreation Area but there are few restrictions, particularly for driving off-road on the beach and across the plains. This lures tourists into the area but puts a burden on the sensitive environment. Specifically in danger are the lichen fields which take decades to recover from tracks cut through them, and the
which is endemic to the Skeleton Coast and threatened by habitat loss.
eats mainly small fish, with the occasional squid, which are caught in repeated plunge dives from a height of 3-8m. Their migration is timed to coincide with spawning shoals of small fish in the shallow coastal waters of the Gulf of Guinea caused by strong upwellings of the coast of Ghana. These wintering birds roost communally but feed solitarily, spacing themselves at 10-50m from other Damara terns.
The central coast line of , which includes the Dorob National Park, is an area of hyper arid desert. Some 75 species of birds flock to this coast, with nearly 1.6 million birds recorded on the coast. BirdLife International has therefore included the park under the category of Important Bird Area. The
, ("Sternula balaenarum"), a species of tern in the family Sternidae, a breeding seabird which is endemic to Namibia is considered a flagship species of the coastal area, and is found in the park, although non-breeding individuals will migrate to the north in winter. Some of the lichen fields are also part of this protected environment.
A t 23 cm in length the
is a small, rather pale tern. In breeding plumage adult has black cap extending from forehead the onto nape and a very pale grey back. In flight, there is a black triangular wing tip which runs from the carpal joint to the tip. In non-breeding plumage the adult shows white on the forehead and crown, with black mask going through the eyes and meeting on the nape. Immature birds are marked with buff bars across the mantle.
Copyright © 2017