Synonyms for denned or Related words with denned
Examples of "denned"
The wingspan is 30–36 mm. The forewings are ochreous, longitudinally streaked with lighter whitish ochreous along the vein. From near the base of the costa runs an outwardly oblique blackish fuscous streak across half the wing and at the apical fourth on the dorsal side is found a poorly
blackish streak, parallel with the termen. There is a series of poorly
dark marginal dots around the apical and terminal edge. The hindwings are shining, dark fuscous with a light ochreous marginal line on the base of the cilia.
The length of the forewings is 13.4-16.4 mm. The ground color of the forewings is white, with distinctly
, dark brownish black markings reflecting greenish blue. The ground color of the hindwings is whitish, becoming pale brownish on the distal half.
"Feeds on "Embelia robusta" ..., the back elevated and the segments most distinctly
; the anal segment is flattened; the back forms a distinct ridge, the colour is green but there is a purple line along the ridge of the back; the other segments are also edged with the same colour. The head is small, amber coloured, with a darker border." (Davidson, Bell & Aitken.)
The wingspan is 15-17 mm. The forewings are fuscous-black, with conspicuous, sharply
, yellowish ochreous markings. There is a narrow fascia close to the base, a large round spot at the end of the cell, and a round costal spot on veins nine and ten. The hindwings are fuscous.
The wingspan is about 19 mm. The forewings are deep purplish black, with two distinct, clearly
, white spots. One ovate, placed obliquely, touching the costa at one-fourth from the base, its outer extremity resting on the fold, beyond which are a few ochreous scales in the fold. The other is semi-lunate, its base resting on the costa before the apex. There is a minute white dot at the extreme apex. The hindwings are smoky brownish fuscous.
In the second main sections, the results obtained are applied to optical instruments. This was dealt with in great detail the magnification, field of view, and the brightness of the instrument. The field
as the author of that cone opening angle, the tip of the first main points of the lens, and its base formed by the parts of the object in view, will possess the same brightness. The eye is not treated.
In juniper woodlands in the high desert of southeastern Utah, white-throated woodrats occasionally
under boulder crevices at the bases of vertical cliffs. In habitat dominated by brittle bush in Saguaro National Monument, all 103 white-throated woodrat dens were located within jumbles of rocks or under boulders. Ninety-one dens were located under boulders >7 feet (2 m) in diameter, and 12 dens were located under boulders <7 feet in diameter.
Underside pale greenish grey. Forewing: the spots and markings except the basal black streaks as on the upperside, the ground colour fading to an ashy grey towards the terminal margin. Hindwing similar to the underside of hindwing of "P. gambrisius", but the discal transverse sinuous black line very broken and incomplete, the postdiscal, subterminal and terminal black markings somewhat better
. Antennae black; head, thorax and abdomen bronze green, barred with black above; beneath whitish.
Female upperside: pale blue with a slight purple tinge. Forewing: costa increasingly to the apex, termen decreasingly to the tornus heavily edged with black; at the apex of the wing the black occupies about one-fourth of the wing. Hindwing: markings as in the male but the subterminal line of black spots much more clearly
; the spots larger, edged prominently on both inner and outer sides with white, which on the inner side is margined by a lunular heavy transverse black line. Underside: precisely as in the male. Antennae, head, thorax and abdomen similar to those of the male.
The wingspan is about 24 mm. The forewings are white, with a somewhat clearly
dark purplish fuscous shade along the dorsal half, interrupted before and behind the middle by patches of greyish fuscous suffusion, beyond the outer of which a curved shade of the darker colour arises from the tornus reaching to two-thirds of the width of the wing. A dark purplish fuscous spot at the end of the cell touches the upper edge of the broad dorsal shade. A series of similar, but smaller spots lies around the apex and termen. The hindwings are greyish fuscous.
The wingspan is 16-21 mm. The forewings are sordid white, all suffused or marked with fuscous. The extreme base of the costa is fuscous. From the basal fourth a broken, oblique, fuscous band extends obliquely and outwardly to the fold. Inside the costa, slightly before the middle, is a fuscous spot and across the end of the cell is a transverse series of more or less well
fuscous spots followed by subterminal and a terminal series of similar spots. The costal and dorsal areas are broadly suffused with greyish. The hindwings are yellowish fuscous.
The wingspan is about 12 mm. The forewings are light silvery grey overlaid with brown and black scales. The extreme base of the wing is brown and there is a slight sprinkling of dark scales on the cell and along the fold. There is an outwardly angulated blackish brown fascia across the wing at the apical third, not clearly
toward the base of the wing, but exteriorly rather sharply edged by a whitish area. The tip is sprinkled with black and brown. The hindwings are light fuscous. Adults have been recorded on wing from April to May.
The OSP was called for by the Philippine National Assembly in its National Defense Act of 1935 that Offshore Patrol on 11 January 1936, the guidelines were
by Executive Order No. 11 as follows: "The Off-Shore Patrol shall comprise all marine equipment and personnel acquired by the Philippine Government and assigned either in peace or war to the control of the Chief of Staff (PA). It shall have such duties and powers as may be described by the Chief of Staff, PA."
The wingspan is 20–22 mm. The forewings are fuscous, densely irregularly irrorated with white and black and with an indistinct blackish short very oblique streak from the base of the costa. There are two very obscure oblique darker streaks from the costa at one-third and the middle. There is a very obscure ill-
darker longitudinal streak in the disc below the middle from the base to the hindmargin, finely attenuated anteriorly, obscurely interrupted at two-thirds. Above the interruption is an obscure white dot, followed by black scales. The hindwings are light fuscous-grey, darker towards the apex.
Amur tigers regularly prey on young bears and sub-adult brown bears. Reports of preying on fully grown small female adult Ussuri brown bears by a big male tiger are common as well. Predation by tigers on
brown bears was not detected during a study carried between 1993 and 2002. Ussuri brown bears, along with the smaller Asian black bears constitute up to 40.7% of the Siberian tiger's diet. Brown bears alone constitute up to 18.5% of their diet depending on the locations. Certain tigers have been reported to imitate the calls of Asian black bears to attract them.
Male upperside bright chocolate brown. Forewing with a very broad, curved, oblique preapical band from costa to termen; apex and the termen narrowly dark brown; a subterminal series of delicate, brown, trident-shaped marks. Hindwing with a band along the terminal margin yellow, bearing paired, lunular, brown marks in the interspaces. Underside dark ochraceous, paler towards the apex of the forewing, with the following transverse markings—subbasal and median dark brown sinuous lines, bordered, the former on the inside, the latter on the outside, by narrow bands of greenish blue; a discal series of obscure ocelli, some of them
only as pale spots; a postdiscal and a subterminal dark highly-sinuous line, the former ending in a black tornal spot outwardly margined with pink. Antennae, head, thorax and abdomen chocolate brown above, ochraceous beneath.
Upperside of male dark brown. Forewing with transverse discal, postdiscal and subterminal series of bluish spots, the latter two series closely approximate. Hindwing uniform except for the prominence of the discal secondary sex-mark, and faint indications of a subterminal series of pale spots. Underside a dull ochraceous brown, the basal half of the wing is darker,
outwardly by a still darker but obscure transverse band ending in a lilacine diffuse small patch at the tornus of the hindwing; both forewing and hindwing irrorated somewhat sparsely with short transverse brown striae and obscurely tinted with lilac; two ill-defined ocelli on the hindwing as in "Discophora celinde". Antennae ochraceous; head, thorax and abdomen brown, paler beneath.
The wingspan is about 18 mm. The forewings are whitish cinereous, or pale stone-colour, with a scarcely perceptible ochreous tinge and some scattered transverse greyish brown speckling. A greyish-brown spot at the base of the costa is succeeded by three costal dots before the middle and an elongate costal streak about the middle and a smaller spot on the middle of the fold, with a discal spot above it, form with the medio-costal streak an inwardly oblique series. A small greyish fuscous spot occurs also at the end of the cell and the apex and termen are covered by a rather broad greyish brown patch, of which the inner margin is clearly
and convex. The hindwings are brassy brownish along the veins and costa, inclining to semitransparent bluish grey between the veins.
During 1959, Frank and John's careers merged again. At the request of Yellowstone National Park, they began a 12-year study of grizzly bears. Frank would drive from Pennsylvania, arriving in Yellowstone early in the spring and staying until late in the fall when the bears
. Esther, Frank's wife waited until the kids were out of school and then drove to Moose for the summer. In late August she would load up the station wagon and drive back to Boiling Springs. By 1966 the long cross-country drives had become too much. Frank added indoor plumbing to his cabin on Antelope Flats, and he and Esther moved to Moose, Wyoming permanently. The brothers became famous in radio tracking and studying the grizzlies and black bears, by satellite, pioneered tranquilization, and studied the negative effects of grizzlies wandering outside the park boundaries. The Craigheads tagged 30 grizzlies in their first year, 37 in their second, and eventually, over 600 bears were transmitted and studied. They were often treed or chased by bears, but no injuries occurred. They went through the tragedy of seeing a bear die after being tagged in 1963, and the fact that many bears died at age 5 or 6 after human encounters persuaded the Craigheads to ask park officials to enforce animal rules more strictly.
Males and females have the upperside dusky brown; forewing with a broad beautifully iridescent blue discal band from below vein 8 to the dorsum, extending posteriorly towards the base of the wing, outwardly suffused with a brilliant silvery gloss. Hindwing with a median, similar, somewhat rounded patch, the outward silvery gloss very brilliant, in fresh specimens the blue spreading towards the base of the wings. Underside rich silky brown, terminal margins of the wings broadly paler, sprinkled with lilacine scales near an inward well-
very pale brownish-yellow sinuous line; the basal five-sixths of the wings darkening perceptibly outwards. Forewing with two pairs of transverse sinuous dark narrow bands across cell, followed by an oblique discal similar band, from costa to interspace 1. Hindwing with two similar transverse bands divergent posteriorly, an oval yellowish-white spot in interspaces 2 and 6 respectively and a dark tornal spot; the spot in interspace 2 shaded with brown. Antennae red; head, thorax and abdomen brown. Male secondary sex-mark a small erectile tuft of hair, not covering apparently any specialized scales, near the base of the subcostal vein on the upperside of the hindwing.
Copyright © 2017