Synonyms for larus_canus or Related words with larus_canus
Examples of "larus_canus"
The green sandpiper ("Tringa ochropus") and the common gull ("
") are typical freshwater birds in the river habitat. Other bird species include the common chaffinch ("Fringilla coelebs"), the willow warbler ("Phylloscopus trochilus"), the tree pipit ("Anthus trivialis"), the common redpoll ("Carduelis flammea"), the great tit ("Parus major"), the spotted flycatcher ("Muscicapa striata"), the red crossbill ("Loxia curvirostra"), the Eurasian treecreeper ("Certhia familiaris"), the wood warbler ("Phylloscopus sibilatrix"), the greenish warbler ("Phylloscopus trochiloides") and the goldcrest ("Regulus regulus").
The common gull ("
") is a medium-sized gull which breeds in northern Asia, northern Europe and northwestern North America. The North American subspecies is commonly referred to as the mew gull, although that name is also used by some authorities for the whole species. It migrates further south in winter. There are differing accounts as to how the species acquired its vernacular name (see Etymology section below).
The conservation order aims to preserve and reinstate the sea region's function as a feeding, over-wintering, moulting, migration and rest area for the species living there, especially for red-throated loon ("Gavia stellata"), black-throated loon ("Gavia arctica"), horned grebe ("Podiceps auritus"), little gull ("Larus minutus"), common tern ("Sterna hirundo"), Arctic tern ("Sterna paradisaea"), red-necked grebe ("Podiceps grisegena"), long-tailed duck ("Clangula hyernalis"), scoter ("Melanitta nigra"), velvet scoter ("Melanitta fusca"), common gull ("
"), lesser black-backed gull ("Larus fiscus"), guillemot ("Uria aalge"), razorbill ("Alca torda") and black guillemot ("Cepphus grylle").
Species of birds: grey heron ("Ardea cinerea"), little egret ("Egretta garzetta"), eastern imperial eagle ("Aquila heliaca"), squacco heron ("Ardeolla raloides"), common pochard ("Aythya ferina"), Eurasian bittern ("Botaurus stellaris"), white stork ("Ciconia ciconia"), black stork ("Ciconia nigra"), pallid harrier ("Circus macrourus"), mute swan ("Cygnus olor"), Sanderling ("Calidris alba"), black-throated loon ("Gavia artica"), common gull ("
"), red-crested pochard ("Netta rufina"), yellow wagtail ("Motacilla flava"), lesser black-backed gull ("Larus fuscus"), black-headed gull ("Larus ridibundus"), great grey shrike ("Lanius excubitor") or Eurasian golden oriole ("Oriolus oriolus").
Herring gulls are good at producing all three eggs into flying birds. This means that at least one (often two) of the newly flying chicks loses both their parents within days after first flight. Some of these can later be seen in flocks of smaller gulls like the black-headed gull ("Chroicocephalus ridibundus") or the common gull ("
"). They are probably not welcomed in such flocks, but follow them for some months anyway, and do thereby learn where to find food. Lonely juvenile herring gulls born in urban environment can also be seen staying for a some weeks close to outdoor restaurants and similar facilities. By November or December most juveniles have found other "mates", usually in water close areas.
Numerous other birds can be seen, especially during the spring and autumn migration. Sand martins ("Riparia riparia") arrive early and can usually be seen hawking over the water for insects in the second or third week of March. Flocks of tits (Paridae), swallows (Hirundinidae) and terns (Sternidae) can regularly be seen. Waders, such as lapwings ("Vanellus vanellus"), dunlin ("Calidris alpina") and common snipe ("Gallinago gallinago"), are attracted to the muddy shores if the water level drops in autumn. By midwinter up to 55,000 gulls, mostly black-headed gull ("Chroicocephalus ridibundus") and common gull ("
"), may be roosting. Good numbers of reed warblers ("Acrocephalus scirpaceus") and sedge warblers ("A. schoenobaenus") nest in the fringing reeds, along with grebes (Podicipedidae) and Eurasian coots ("Fulica atra").
Highly gregarious, western jackdaws are generally seen in flocks of varying sizes, though males and females pair-bond for life and pairs stay together within flocks. Flocks increase in size in autumn and birds congregate at dusk for communal roosting, with up to several thousand individuals gathering at one site. At Uppsala, Sweden, 40,000 birds have been recorded at a single winter roost with mated pairs often settling together for the night. Western jackdaws frequently congregate with hooded crows or rooks, the latter particularly when migrating or roosting. They have been recorded foraging with the common starling ("Sturnus vulgaris"), Northern lapwing ("Vanellus vanellus"), and common gull ("
") in northwestern England. Flocks are targets of coordinated hunting by pairs of lanner falcons ("Falco biarmicus"), although larger groups are more able to elude the predators. Western jackdaws sometimes mob and drive off larger birds such as European magpies, common ravens, or Egyptian vultures ("Neophron percnopterus"); one gives an alarm call which alerts its conspecifics to gather and attack as a group. Occasionally, a sick or injured western jackdaw is mobbed until it is killed.
Among coastal and some wetland areas, various water birds can come to contribute a large portion of both prey numbers and prey biomass. This may include more than 50 species of shorebird (from quite small sandpipers to the largest species of gull), more than 30 species of waterfowl, at least 10 species each of herons, 8 species of rails and any grebes or cormorants that are available. The most regularly reported water bird prey in Europe were, roughly in this order, the common moorhens ("Gallinula chloropus"), the Eurasian coot ("Fulica atra"), mallards ("Anas platyrhynchos"), black-headed gull ("Chroicocephalus ridibundus"), and the Eurasian teal ("Anas crecca"). The diet of a handful of eagle-owl pairs in the Riau Islands Province of France were found to be dominated by water birds, especially the yellow-legged gull ("Larus michahellis"), the colonial abundance of which allowed the eagle-owls to atypically occupy these small islands. The diet of eagle-owls in Norway was dominated in coastal areas by water birds, overall for the nation 53% of the food was made of birds, the species most commonly identified as caught being the mew gull ("
"), Atlantic puffin ("Fratercula arctica") and common eider ("Somateria mollissima"). Despite access to large seabird breeding colonies, almost all large bird species hunted in Norway, including large forest grouse in more inland areas, were apparently fully-grown adults and most water birds were caught while resting on open coastal waters. Eagle-owls in northwestern Poland, an area heavily dotted with lakes, relied on birds for about 64% of the diet, more than half of which were water birds. The main prey species there was the Eurasian coot, at nearly 15% of the prey numbers. In Primorsky Krai in Russia, 53.2% of the food for the eagle-owls were made up of birds, predominantly water birds with the primary prey species being the crested auklet ("Aethia cristatella" ) (26.9%). In the Russian Far East, similarly, birds occupy up to 57.6% of the diet, a lion’s share of which are water birds. In this study, the grey red-backed vole and reed vole ("Microtus fortis") were the most numerous identified individual species but in some years the extremely large Japanese cormorant ("Phalacrocorax capillatus"), at , were more numerous as prey than either vole. Water birds were found to be even more important in the diet in Korea, as in wetland habitat, with birds in general comprising 68.9% by number and 85.3% by biomass there, but in adjacent upland areas birds were slightly secondary to mammals, which made up 38.7% by number and 64.7% by biomass, led by the brown rat. In Korea, the mallard and the similar spot-billed duck ("Anas poecilorhyncha") made up 38.1% of the biomass. Other recorded bird species in the Eurasian eagle-owl’s diet includes most type of birds found in their range, including bustards, sandgrouse, parrots, cuckoos, swifts, the hoopoe ("Upupa epops"), the European bee-eater ("Merops apiaster"), the common kingfisher ("Alcedo atthis"), the European roller ("Coracias garrulus"), at least seven species of woodpecker (from the smallest to the largest European species) and more than 80 species of passerine. Among passerines, the only family reported widely as prey besides corvids are thrushes. In the Italian Alps, "Turdus" species were the fourth most frequently recorded type of prey. In particular, the abundant Eurasian blackbird ("Turdus merula") is widely reported to be taken by eagle-owls. As thrushes are relatively small, at among the species known to be predated, pairs in the Italian Alps who depended more so on thrushes usually showed lower productivity during nesting attempts.
Copyright © 2017