Synonyms for pelecanus_crispus or Related words with pelecanus_crispus
Examples of "pelecanus_crispus"
No subspecies are known to exist over its wide range, but based on size differences, a Pleistocene paleosubspecies, "
palaeocrispus," has been described from fossils recovered at Binagady, Azerbaijan.
The Dalmatian pelican ("
") is a massive member of the pelican family. It breeds from southeastern Europe to India and China in swamps and shallow lakes. The nest is a crude heap of vegetation.
The main birds were maritime: the red-throated diver, the black-throated diver, and the gannet. The Dalmatian pelican ("
"), which is now found only as far north as south-eastern Europe, has been found in Denmark. The capercaillie, as is the case now, was found in forested areas.
According to the IUCN categorization, the birds reported in the area are: greater flamingo ("Phoenicopterus roseus") of least concern species; Dalmatian pelican ("
"), greater spotted eagle ("Clanga clanga"), sarus crane ("Antigone antigone"), and Indian skimmer ("Rynchops albicollis") of the vulnerable species; and the white-rumped vulture ("Gyps bengalensis") and Indian vulture ("Gyps indicus") of the critically endangered species.
More than 270 species of birds have been recorded at the lake. Important bird species include white-headed duck ("Oxyura leucocephala"), Eurasian spoonbill ("Platalea leucorodia"), greater flamingo ("Phoenicopterus roseus"), plus breeding populations of the vulnerable Dalmatian pelican ("
"). Migrating great white pelicans ("Pelecanus onocrotalus") often roost at the lake.
Although generally hosting only small numbers of birds (244 species recorded), the reservoir has attracted a considerable number of North American vagrant shorebirds and wildfowl, including a number of lesser scaup ("Aythya affinis"). In May 2016 a Dalmatian pelican ("
") was seen in western Cornwall and was frequently seen on the reservoir. There are 5,000 year old fossil remains of this species from Somerset and this bird could be the first recorded in Britain since then. At the same time as the Dalmatian pelican, a cackling goose, ("Branta hutchinsii"), which is a scarce but regular North American vagrant was at the reservoir.
Mammals represent the second most important group of species in the Ohrid-Prespa Transboundary Reserve, whose protection is crucial to the reserve. They include the Balkan mole ("Talpa stankovici"), Balkan lynx ("Lynx lynx martinoi"), сив gray wolf ("Canis lupus"), the brown bear ("Ursus arctos") and others. The Balkan lynx is an exceptionally rare species, holding especially high symbolic value. One bird species in the area of particular note is the Dalmatian pelican ("
"). The Prespa region is the home to about 260 bird species, representing more than half the bird species in Europe. About 140 species nest in this area.
The Atanasovo Lake is one of two salt-water lakes in the Black Sea region and contains rare and representative examples of wetland habitats. It is a hot spot for biodiversity, with many Red-Listed species of plants and animals. It is a well-known bottleneck site for migratory birds, with around 60,000 raptors and 240,000 storks, pelicans and cranes passing over the site and often landing in large numbers for staging. The highest numbers in Europe of migrating White Pelicans ("Pelecanus onocrotalus"), Dalmatian Pelicans ("
"), Marsh Harriers ("Circus aeruginosus") and Red-footed Falcons ("Falco vespertinus") have been recorded here.
Along the southern shores of the peninsula, and within the river delta, exist a range of bird and marine life. Many of these species are endangered, which was one of the primary factors considered when placing the delta under national protection. Some of the more common bird species observed here include pygmy cormorants ("Microcarbo pygmeus"), little egrets ("Egretta garzetta"), lesser kestrels ("Falco naumanni"), Kentish plovers ("Charadrius alexandrinus"), white-tailed eagles ("Haliaeetus albicilla"), and the Dalmatian pelicans ("
"), for which the park is a key nesting place. Marine life consists of species typical of the Aegean Sea, as well as some species usually found elsewhere.
This type of ecosystem is noted for its variety and large population of birds, some of them very rare. The most important are the tufted duck ("Aythya fuligula", red-crested pochard ("Netta rufina"), mallard ("Anas platyrhynchos"), greylag goose ("Anser anser"), pygmy cormorant ("Microcarbo pygmeus"), purple heron ("Ardea purpurea"), great white egret ("Egretta alba"), little egret ("Egretta garzetta"), eurasian spoonbill("Platalea leucorodia"), great white pelican ("Pelecanus onocrotalus"), Dalmatian pelican ("
"), mute swan ("Cygnus olor"), and glossy ibis ("Plegadis falcinellus"). A recent and welcomed newcomer is the pheasant ("Phasianus colchicus").
This ecoregion is an important resting area for birds migrating between Russia and Africa and is thus a key habitat for many bird species. Some outstanding birds that can be found here are the greylag goose ("Anser anser"), white-fronted goose ("Anser albifrons"), Little bustard ("Tetrax tetrax"), glossy ibis ("Plegadis falcinellus"), Eurasian spoonbill ("Platalea leucorodia"), night heron ("Nycticorax nycticorax"), red-breasted goose ("Branta ruficollis"), peregrine falcon ("Falco peregrinus"), Dalmatian pelican ("
"), buff-backed heron ("Bubulcus ibis"), squacco heron ("Ardeola ralloides"), greater flamingo ("Phoenicopterus roseus"), white-headed duck ("Oxyura leucocephala"), and Caspian snowcock ("Tetraogallus caspius").
The biosphere reserve lies on the Central Asian–Indian bird migration route and is a wetland of global significance as a habitat and aggregation site for water birds. This territory, inscribed on the Ramsar Convention's Internationally Important Wetlands List in 2009, is the nesting habitat for 203 bird species out of the 342 registered here. More than half of these nesting species (110) are water birds, 22 of which are rare and endangered and are listed on the Red Data Books of Kazakhstan and IUCN. These include the Dalmatian Pelican ("
"), the Eurasian Spoonbill ("Platalea leucorodia"), the Greater Flamingo ("Phoenicopterus roseus") and the Ferruginous Duck ("Aythya nyroca"), among others. In the main and buffer zones there are 269 recorded bird species, of which 110 are water birds. These are prevalent in spring and especially during autumn migrations.
The bird species in Mongolia include several that are very large; six species of cranes present account for half the numbers in the world. There are 22 endangered species of birds including hawks, falcons, buzzards, cranes and owls. Though cranes are not hunted for superstitious reasons, they are still threatened due to habitat degradation and only 5000 breeding pairs are reported, mostly in Dornod’s Mongol Duguur Strictly Protected Area. In eastern Mongolia, a critically endangered species of crane is the white naped crane ("Tsen togoru"). Overall there are 469 species of birds, including species which are also domesticated and linked to the wild ancestral species. Of these, 330 species are migratory and 119 are seen in Mongolia throughout the year. Species identified include: golden eagle ("Aquila chrysaetos"), lammergeyer ("Gypaetus barbatus"), spoonbills ("Platalea leucorodia"), Dalmatian pelican ("
"), great white egrets ("Egretta alba"), whooper swans ("Cygnus cygnus"), great black-headed gulls ("Larus ichthyatus"), black storks ("Ciconia nigra"), swan goose ("Anser cygnoides") and snowcock ("Tetraogallus altaicus") or Altain ular.
Although it is on average about seven to eight cm shorter from beak to tail than the California condor, the Andean condor is larger in wingspan, which ranges from . It is also typically heavier, reaching a weight of for males and for females. Overall length can range from . Among standard measurements, the wing chord is , the tail is and the tarsus is . Measurements are usually taken from specimens reared in captivity. The mean weight is , with the males averaging about a kilogram more at , the females a kilogram less at . According to a recently published manual of avian body masses, the species possesses the heaviest average weight for any living flying bird or animal, ahead of competitors such as trumpeter swans ("Cygnus buccinator") and Dalmatian pelicans ("
"). However, another resources claims a mean species body mass of for the Andean condor. The Andean condor is the largest living land bird capable of flight if measured in terms of average weight and wingspan, although male bustards of the largest species (far more sexually dimorphic in size) can weigh more at maximum. The mean wingspan is around and the wings have the largest surface area (measured in square centimeters) of any extant bird. Among living bird species, only the great albatrosses and the two largest species of pelican exceed the Andean condor in average and maximal wingspan.
Fossilized remains of the gray whale ("Eschrichtuis robustus"), have been found dated to 340 BC, demonstrating that this species once roamed the North Sea, although it is no longer found there. A lower jaw of a lynx ("Lynx lynx lynx") was found at the remains of a Roman settlement near Valkenburg in the Netherlands. During excavations of sites dated to the Roman period (around 400 AD) on the Rhine delta there were findings of important breeding sites of the Dalmatian pelican ("
"). According to the hunting rights of the bishops of Utrecht we know that brown bears ("Ursus arctos arctos") were still found in the Netherlands as late as the eleventh century. According to a hunting licence from Drenthe, elk ("Alces alces alces") were also known to be in this country until 1025. The North Atlantic right whale ("Eubalaena glacialis"), which once appeared from the Bay of Biscay to Norway, have disappeared from the waters around the Netherlands. It is suspected that the last whales were killed at the end of the Middle Ages.
The trumpeter swan is the largest extant species of waterfowl. Adults usually measure long, though large males can exceed in total length. The weight of adult birds is typically . Possibly due to seasonal variation based on food access and variability due to age, average weights in males have been reported to range from and from in females. It is one of the heaviest living birds or animals capable of flight. Alongside the mute swan ("Cygnus olor"), Dalmatian pelican ("
") and Andean condor ("Vultur gryphus"), it is one of the handful to scale in excess of between the sexes and one survey of wintering trumpeters found it averaged second only to the condor in mean mass. The trumpeter swan's wingspan ranges from , with the wing chord measuring . The largest known male trumpeter attained a length of , a wingspan of and a weight of . It is the second heaviest wild waterfowl ever found, as one mute swan was found to weigh a massive , but it has been stated that was unclear whether this swan was still capable of flight due to its bulk.
The male kori bustard is , stands tall and may have a wingspan about . Male birds may typically weigh between . The average weight of adult males of the nominate race in Namibia (20 specimens) was , while "A. k. struthiunculus" males were found to average . The larger excepted males can scale up to and a few exceptional specimens may weigh up to at least . Reports of outsized specimens weighing , and even "almost" have been reported, but none of these giant sizes have been verified and some may be from unreliable sources. Among bustards, only male great bustards ("Otis tarda") achieve similarly high weights, making the male kori and great not only the two largest bustards but also arguably the heaviest living flying animals. As a whole, other species, such as Dalmatian pelican ("
"), Andean condor ("Vultur gryphus") and trumpeter swan ("Cygnus buccinator"), might weigh more on average between the sexes but are less sexually dimorphic in mass than the giant bustards. The female kori bustard weighs an average of , with a full range of . Females of the nominate race (35 specimens) in Namibia weighed a mean of , while females from "A. k. struthiunculus" weighed a mean of . Female length is from and they usually stand tall and have a wingspan of . The standard measurements of the male include a wing chord of , a tail measures from , a culmen from and a tarsus from . Meanwhile, the female's standard measurements are a wing chord of , a tail of , a culmen from and a tarsus from . Body mass can vary considerably based upon rain conditions.
Copyright © 2017