Synonyms for slavonian_grebe or Related words with slavonian_grebe
Examples of "slavonian_grebe"
Other common waterbirds include the
, red-necked phalarope, great northern diver, red-throated diver and whooper swan.
Species seen: osprey, crossbills, red squirrels, crested tit, (female) capercaillie,
, golden eagle, dipper, grey and pied wagtails, common sandpiper, ptarmigan and dotterel.
Wildlife in the area includes the common scoter, the velvet scoter, the Eider duck, the wigeon, the long-tailed duck, the red-breasted merganser, the great northern diver and the
The black-necked grebe is long. The adult is unmistakable in summer, with a black head and neck and yellow ear tufts. In winter, this small grebe is white with a poorly defined black cap, which distinguishes it from the crisper-looking
(horned grebe in America).
Steinkjer, with its varied habitats, provides the local birdlife with some of the best localities within the region. One of these is Lake Lømsen with its breeding population of
. The surrounding woodlands and farmlands hold a host of the commoner Scandinavian species, some, like fieldfare and redwing, can be found in good numbers.
The lake is an important stop-over for many bird species, including tufted duck, common goldeneye, and common merganser; and, more rarely,
, and smew. Breeding species attracted to the lake include Eurasian coot, great crested grebe, and pochard; additionally common tern is often seen by the lake and occasionally breeds here. Other protected species found by the lake include common snipe and lesser spotted woodpecker.
The reservoir is known for its wintering wildfowl. Amongst the most recorded are tufted duck, goldeneye, goosander and common teal. Other, less common sightings included the lesser scaup, the ring-necked duck, the
, the black-necked grebe, the long-tailed duck, the Leach's petrel and the European honey buzzard. Due to a nearby landfill site, the reservoir also plays host to a large gull population including yellow-legged gulls, Caspian gulls, Iceland gulls and Kumlien's gulls.
The breeding range of the red-necked grebe overlaps with that of the
, although the latter species tends to be displaced from sites suited to both. The red-necked grebe prefers an inland temperate climate, and is less successful near coasts and in subarctic and warm temperate zones. It is usually a lowland bird, breeding below , although has nested at up to in Turkey.
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea), Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea), Little Egret (Egretta garzetta), Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax), Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris), Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina), Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata), Wigeon (Anas penelope), Northern Pintail (Anas acuta), Common Teal (Anas crecca), Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo),
(Podiceps auritus), Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis), Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus), Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis), Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)...
Birds reported include Eurasian coot, great crested grebe, tufted duck, common moorhen, pochard, and
. The dense vegetation surrounding the lake contains nightingales, blackcaps and marsh warblers hiding from sparrowhawks, goshawks, and tawny owls. The lake is also an important breeding ground for frogs, including common frog, moor frog, and common toad. The presence of great crested newt is threatened and all frog species are protected by law. Grass snake was observed in 1996. Surrounding buildings and deciduous forest forms a great habitat for bats such as northern bat, soprano pipistrelle, Daubenton's bat, and "Nyctalus".
Avielochan is located in Strathspey in central, northern Scotland, within the Cairngorms National Park. The village is located south of Kinveachy and north of Granish. The settlement takes its name from the body of water Avie Lochan (meaning "the small lake of Avie) archaically named Loch-na- mhoon, measuring about 90 yards long, and 50 across. Prior to the great floods in 1829, there was a floating island on the loch measuring about 30 yards across. It attracts ospreys during the spring and summer months and goldeneye, coot and
, amongst others. Red squirrel, red deer, roe deer, black grouse and capercaillie inhabit the area.
Bird species with an annual presences by the lake include: Great crested grebe,
, black-headed gull, tufted duck, gadwall, northern shoveler, wigeon, Eurasian coot, common moorhen, common goldeneye, "Ardea", greylag goose, Canada goose, barnacle goose, wood warbler, European pied flycatcher, thrush nightingale, Eurasian nuthatch, common treecreeper, European robin, hawfinch, willow warblers, whitethroat, common chaffinch, blue tit, European goldfinch, great spotted woodpecker, dunlin, greenshank, northern lapwing, ruff, and European green woodpecker. Less common are icterine warbler, marsh warbler, sedge warbler, Eurasian wren, and lesser spotted woodpecker.
The only fish in the lake is crucian carp, probably introduced in the early 1980s. Attempts have been made to reduce the population with various results. In the mid-1970 a colony of black-headed gulls together with
, mallard, little grebe, and gadwall. The black-headed gull is a key species, offering protection to other species, and has now abandoned the lake which is, however, still considered as of great importance to bird life with several species still breeding there. Several protected species of amphibians can be seen by the lake, including common frog, common toad, moor frog, and smooth newt.
No inventory of aquatic plants has been made, but greater dodder has been documented around the Lunda Industrial Area. No rare species of bottom fauna were found during an inventory in 1999, the stream being quantitatively dominated by a few species. Noteworthy is the gastropod "Valvata piscinalis" found near the residential area Bällsta. The stream is, nonetheless, important for various birds, including black-headed gull, common gull, lesser black-backed gull, herring gull, and
reported at Hjulsta Water Park. As stretches of the watercourse remain ice-free during winters, it attracts ducks and teal, which have both been spending winters here.
The horned grebe or
("Podiceps auritus") is a relatively small waterbird in the family Podicipedidae. There are two known subspecies; ("P. a. auritus"), which breeds in Eurasia, and ("P. a. cornutus"), which breeds in North America. In Eurasia, the subspecies is distributed over most of northern Europe and Asia, breeding from Greenland to western China. The North American subspecies spans most of Canada and some of the United States. Both subspecies appear physically similar and get their name from large patches of yellowish feathers, called “horns”, located behind the eyes that can raise and lower at will.
Carrick Roads and the Fal Estuary are favoured by ornithologists for birdwatching, especially the waders and waterbirds that visit in autumn and winter. The little egret and kingfisher can be seen all year while various passage waders pass through in spring, late summer and autumn. These include the whimbrel, the spotted redshank, the greenshank, the common sandpiper, the curlew sandpiper and the little stint. In the winter, the great northern diver and the black-throated diver can be seen, as well as the black-necked grebe, the red-necked grebe and the
, the goldeneye and red-breasted merganser, and sometimes the long-tailed duck and the scoter.
Among the waders, avocet, stone-curlew, little ringed plover and Kentish plover are absent, but most of the 100 or so pairs of dotterel in the UK spend their summers in Scotland as do all of the breeding whimbrel, greenshank and red-necked phalarope, (although the latter two species also breed in Ireland). In summer the shallow lochs of the machair lands in the Uists and Benbecula provide for a remarkable variety of waders and ducks including shoveler and eider. The rare
and common scoter breed on a small number of lochs in Highland region. Goldeneye have colonised an area centred around the Cairngorms National Park since the 1970s, and about 100 pairs breed there. The majority of the roughly 25,000 whooper swans in the British Isles winter in Scotland and
Islay is home to many species of wildlife and is especially known for its birds. Winter-visiting barnacle goose numbers have reached 35,000 in recent years with as many as 10,000 arriving in a single day. There are also up to 12,000 Greenland white-fronted geese, and smaller numbers of brent, pinkfooted and Canada geese are often found amongst these flocks. Other waterfowl include whooper and mute swans, eider duck,
, goldeneye, long-tailed duck and wigeon. The elusive corncrake and sanderling, ringed plover and curlew sandpiper are amongst the summer visitors. Resident birds include red-billed chough, hen harrier, golden eagle, peregrine falcon, barn owl, raven, oystercatcher and guillemot. The re-introduced white-tailed sea eagle is now seen regularly around the coasts. In all, about 105 species breed on the island each year and between 100 and 120 different species can be seen at any one time.
Copyright © 2017