Synonyms for spinoletta or Related words with spinoletta
Examples of "spinoletta"
The water pipit was first was described by Carl Linnaeus in the 10th edition of his "Systema Naturae" in 1758 as "Alauda
" (characterised as "A. rectricibus fuscis : extimis duabus oblique dimidiato-albis"). The current genus "Anthus" was created for the pipits by German naturalist Johann Matthäus Bechstein in 1805. "Anthus" is the Latin name for a small bird of grasslands, and the specific "
" is a local dialect word for a pipit from the Florence area of Italy.
Characteristic birds of this region are the chough ("Pyrrhocorax graculus"), the shore lark ("Eremophila alpestris") and the water pipit (Anthus
). The most widespread species are the rock partridge ("Alectoris graeca") and golden eagle, which is also Albania’s national animal.
Like its relatives, this species is insectivorous. The breeding habitat of buff-bellied pipit is tundra, but outside the breeding season it is found in open lightly vegetated areas, similar to those favoured by the water pipit ("A.
A possible fourth race from the northwestern Caucasus, "Anthus
caucasicus" cannot be reliably separated from "A.s. coutellii". The latter form is itself a potential new species, based on genetic data, appearance and a characteristic flight call.
The water pipit ("Anthus
") is a small passerine bird which breeds in the mountains of southern Europe and southern Asia eastwards to China. It is a short-distance migrant; many birds move to lower altitudes or wet open lowlands in winter.
This species is closely related to Eurasian rock pipit ("A. petrosus") and water pipit ("A.
"), all three forms having previously been considered conspecific. They can be differentiated by their vocalizations and some visual cues, but rock and buff-bellied pipit are not found sympatrically except as vagrant individuals, and the ranges of buff-bellied and water pipits overlap only in a small area in Central Asia.
The water pipit is predominantly a mountain species in the breeding season, found in alpine pasture and high meadows with short grass and some bushes or rocks. It is typically found close to wetter areas and often on slopes. It breeds between altitude, mostly . It migrates relatively short distances in autumn to lower ground, typically wintering on coastal wetlands, marshes, rice fields and similar habitats. Although most birds move to lowlands, some may remain at up to . Nominate "A. s.
" winters mainly in western and southern Europe and in northwestern Africa; in western Europe some birds show fidelity to the same wintering site, returning each year. Birds in Spain appear only to move lower down the mountains in which they breed. "A.s. coutellii" winters at lower altitudes near its breeding areas and also in the Arabian Peninsula and northeast Africa. "A.s. blakistoni" winters in Pakistan, northwest India and southern China.
The canal, the river and its associated streams provide more interest for the bird-watcher. Teal ("Anas crecca"), water rail ("Rallus aquaticus"), grey wagtail ("Motacilla cinerea"), grey heron ("Ardea cinerea") and kingfisher ("Alcedo atthis") are regular visitors or resident. Especially in freezing weather, the disused cress-beds can yield waders: most often snipe ("Gallinago gallinago"), but also redshank ("Tringa totanus") and green sandpiper ("Tringa ochropus") and, more rarely, jack snipe ("Lymnocryptes minimus") and dunlin ("Calidris alpina"). Water pipit ("Anthus
") may also be found here in winter, and in January 1965, on some cress-ditches which have now been filled in, up to four spotted crakes ("Porzana porzana") were present. The valley is a good place to see willow tit ("Parus montanus"), reed bunting ("Emberiza schoeniclus"), and sedge warbler ("Acrocephalus schoenobaenus"). The alders attract flocks of siskin ("Carduelis spinus") and redpoll ("C. flammea"). Lesser spotted woodpecker ("Dendrocopos minor") is frequent.
Copyright © 2017