Synonyms for sterna_hirundo or Related words with sterna_hirundo
Examples of "sterna_hirundo"
Migratory birds include the common tern (
The common species are "Egretta garzetta", "E. gularis", "Glareola pratincola", "Charadrius hiaticula" and "
". The breeding waterbirds include "G. pratincola", "Charadrius pecuarius" and "Sterna albifrons".
The Lake Bant tern colony is a breeding colony of common terns ("
") at Lake Bant ("Banter See" in German) in the port city of Wilhelmshaven, north-western Germany. It is the subject of a long-term research project carried out by the Institute of Avian Research (Heligoland Bird Observatory).
The group of bays are limited by large cliffs with extreme slopes, with altitudes ranging from above sea level, and are recognized for their ecological importance and distinct landscapes, that include the islet of Lagoinhas, known for support of marine bird habits. Populations of migratory and marine birds like Shearwaters ("Calonectris diomedea borealis"), Garajau-comum ("
") and Garajau-rosado ("Sterna dougallii").
Migratory species include red knot (Calidris canutus), common tern (
), sanderling (Calidris alba), white-rumped sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis), two-banded plover (Charadrius falklandicus), tawny-throated dotterel (Oreopholus ruficollis), rufous-chested plover (Charadrius modestus), Chilean flamingo (Phoenicopterus chilensis) and Andean flamingo (Phoenicoparrus andinus).
The whiskered tern ("Chlidonias hybrida" or "Chlidonias hybridus") is a seabird of the tern family, Sternidae. The genus name is from Ancient Greek "khelidonios", "swallow-like", from "khelidon", "swallow". The specific "hybridus" is Latin for "hybrid"; Pallas thought it might be a hybrid of white-winged black tern and common tern, writing ""Sterna fissipes ["Chlidonias leucopterus"] et Hirundine ["
Small birds are the primary animal species within the caldera, in addition to some larger birds, such as kites or seagulls; terrestrial birds include the Azores wood pigeon (Columba palumbus azorica), Azorean kite ("Buteo buteo rothschildi"), the grey wagtail ("Motocilla cinérea") and the Azorean common blackbird "(Turdus merula azorensis"), as well as marine birds such as yellow-legged gull ("Larus cachinnans atlantis") and the common tern ("
Apart from the Sandwich tern, also common tern ("
") and Arctic tern ("Sterna paradisaea") use to breed on Norderoog. For a long time, Norderoog was the Eurasian oystercatcher's ("Haematopus ostralegus") most densely populated breeding colony in the German Bight, but recently the population has dropped. Norderoog is however not only an important breeding resort but it is a resting area for migratory birds. At times, some 50,000 marine birds will occur on Norderoog and Norderoogsand, a shoal off the island.
The dominant faunal feature of the island during the summer months is the active Common Tern ("
") colony spread across the flatter areas of the island that are not taken over by bittersweet ("Celastrus") or common reed ("Phragmites australis"). A tentative estimation of the "S. hirundo" mating pairs present on the island places their number at 10,000, though this has not been confirmed, due to the inavailability of a complete and authoritative census.
The semi-urbanized walking trail along Monte da Guia lasts 1.8 kilometres (or one-and-a-half hours) around an area that was classified in 1980 as a protected area. Also protected by the Natura 2000 network (as a Zone of Special Conservation), the area is a meeting place for both marine animals, migratory and endemic bird species. If visited during the summer or spring, marine birds such as the Calonectris shearwaters ("Calonectris diomedea borealis") or common tern ("
") are common.
The uplands are primarily pasture-land and agricultural areas, with most of the region taken-up by rural activities. Tourists visiting the area are attracted by the diversity of migratory and maritime bird species that nest in the cliffs of the point, including the migratory Corey's Shearwater ("Calonectris diomedea") and Little shearwater ("Puffinus assimilis"), but also the Roseate ("Sterna dougallii") and Common Terns ("
The reserve is used by many migratory birds including American flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber), American yellow warbler (Setophaga petechia), laughing gull (Leucophaeus atricilla), semipalmated plover (Charadrius semipalmatus), greater yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca), osprey (Pandion haliaetus), spotted sandpiper (Actitis macularius}, peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus), ruddy turnstone (Arenaria interpres), sanderling (Calidris alba), semipalmated sandpiper (Calidris pusilla), least tern (Sternula antillarum), common tern (
), yellow-billed cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus), black-billed cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus) and barn swallow (Hirundo rustica).
In 1941, he enrolled at the University of Basel, studying botany and zoology. In 1943 he was conscripted into the Swiss Army, rising to the rank of lieutenant. After the end of the second world war, Hoffmann conducted scientific research and earned a doctorate (PhD) for his work on the different color patterns of the chicks of the common tern ("
") in the Camargue on the Mediterranean coast of France. His supervisor at the University of Basel was Adolf Portmann.
The northern part of Tresco is designated as the Castle Down (Tresco) Site of Special Scientific Interest for its waved maritime heath, its lichen flora, a breeding colony of Common Tern ("
") and for its geology. The SSSI was first notified in 1971, re–notified in 1986 and covers most of the higher land and cliffs to the north of the inhabited area of the island.
With adult South American terns reaching a length of , they are larger than either common terns ("
") or Arctic terns ("Sterna paradisaea"). Otherwise they closely resemble these species in plumage at all times of year. The beak is larger and is red in adults, and they do not have a dark-coloured bar on the carpus of the wing. The black cap extends below the eye, usually separated from it by a white crescent, and the rear edge of the cap is neatly defined. Juveniles have boldly-barred, dusky, upper parts, and retain their barred tertials into their immature plumage, which differentiates them from common and Arctic tern immatures.
The difficult access and rocky cliffs makes this area an ideal location for a significant population of Cory's shearwater ("Calonectris diomedea borealis") and the common tern ("
"), that annually migrate through the Azores to nest, in addition to capped heron ("Arrfea cinerea"), the sanderling ("Calidris alba"), the Kentish plover ("Charadrius alexandrinus") and other marine birds such as seagulls. The presence of these birds, protected by Annex I of the Habitats Directive, resulted in the islets' reclassification as a "Zona de Protecção Especial" ("Special Protection Zone"), warranting its inclusion within the listing of "Important Bird Areas" () in the Azores (published by BirdLife International).
Podiceps cristatus L., Ardea cinerea L., Cygnus olor Gm., Anas platyrhynchos L., A. querquedula L, Aythia fuligula L., Porzana porzana L., P. parva Scop., Rallus H L., Fulica atra L., V. vanellus L., Tringa totanus L., G. gallinago L., Scolopax rusticola L., L. Limosa L., Larus ridibundus L.,
L. and Chlidonias nigra L., Circus aeruginosus L., Motacilla alba L. and M. flava L., Anthus pratensis L., R. riparia L., Lanius excubitor L., Locustella fluviatilis Wolf., Acrocephalus schoenodaenus L., A. palustris Bechst., A. scirpaceus Herrn. and A. arundinaceus L., Emberiza schoeniclus L., P. pica L., hooded crow and others.
Along with the regions in north such as the Cintra Bay and Dakhla Peninsula, the area is one of the most important wintering grounds for Eurasian spoonbill ("Platalea leucorodia leucorodia"). Breeding birds include white pelican ("Pelecanus onocrotalus"), reed cormorant ("Phalacrocorax africanus"), gull-billed tern ("Gelochelidon nilotica"), Caspian tern ("Hydroprogne caspia"), royal tern ("Sterna maxima") and common tern ("
"), together with several species or subspecies with an African distribution, such as heron ("Ardea cinerea monicae") and Eurasian spoonbill ("Platalea leucorodia balsaci") and western reef heron ("Egretta gularis") (IUCN, 1987).
The common tern ("
") is a seabird of the tern family Sternidae. This bird has a circumpolar distribution, its four subspecies breeding in temperate and subarctic regions of Europe, Asia and North America. It is strongly migratory, wintering in coastal tropical and subtropical regions. Breeding adults have light grey upperparts, white to very light grey underparts, a black cap, orange-red legs, and a narrow pointed bill. Depending on the subspecies, the bill may be mostly red with a black tip or all black. There are a number of similar species, including the partly sympatric Arctic tern, which can be separated on plumage details, leg and bill colour, or vocalisations.
Courtship feeding is seen in many gull and tern species. In common terns ("
"), courtship feeding begins right at the start of pair formation with male terns carrying a fish around the breeding colony, displaying it to prospective mates. The direct benefits hypothesis (where the female obtains some immediate benefit for copulating with the male, food in this case) may explain why courtship feeding has evolved; however, this theory has recently been disputed with the suggestion that the rate of courtship feeding is a way for females to determine the quality of their mate through the handicap principle.
Copyright © 2017