Synonyms for xenpak or Related words with xenpak

xpak              xfp              gbic              qsfp              xenpack              xfi              caui              xlaui              advancedtca              ccrx              cxp              qsfps              compactpci              microtca              csfp              sfp              picmg              wirelesshd              xgxs              pluggables              zhaga              eurodocsis              cpci              homeplug              intermateability              wigig              cgmii              fakra              xaui              cablecard              unipro              ancd              basetx              homepna              gvif              jesd              cameralink              sgmii              mboa              gbics              mdio              cdfp              coaxpress              xlppi              xenpac              spacewire              xbee              wimedia              molex              aisg             



Examples of "xenpak"
The XENPAK MSA website existed through the end of 2008.
Some vendors supported both, or the XENPAK follow-ons called XPAK and X2.
The newer modules have a purely serial interface, compared to the four "lane" XAUI interface used in XENPAK.
The XFP packaging was smaller than the XENPAK form-factor which had been published earlier (by almost a year).
As of 2014, adapters are available which permit use of any modern SFP+ 10Gb optic in a XENPAK interface.
XENPAK was the first MSA for 10GE and had the largest form factor. X2 and XPAK were later competing standards with smaller form factors. X2 and XPAK have not been as successful in the market as XENPAK. XFP came after X2 and XPAK and it is also smaller.
, and produced physical layer ICs used in 10GE line cards and optical modules (such as XENPAK, SFP, XFP).
Issue 3.0 of the XENPAK MSA was transferred to the Small Form Factor committee as document INF-8474 on September 18, 2002.
In comparison to earlier XENPAK or XFP modules, SFP+ modules leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module. Through the use of an active electronic adapter, SFP+ modules may be used in older equipment with XENPAK ports.
The XENPAK MSA was publicly announced on March 12, 2001 and the first revision of the document was publicly released on May 7, 2001.
X2 modules are smaller and consume less power than first generation XENPAK modules, but larger and consume more energy than the newer XFP transceiver standard and SFP+ standards.
XENPAK is a multisource agreement (MSA), instigated by Agilent Technologies and Agere Systems, that defines a fiber-optic or wired transceiver module which conforms to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) standard of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 working group. The MSA group received input from both transceiver and equipment manufacturers during the definition process. XENPAK has been replaced by more compact devices providing the same functionality.
Soon after the standard was introduced in 2001, two related standards emerged: XPAK and X2. These two standards have the same electrical interface as XENPAK (known as XAUI) but different mechanical properties.
The XENPAK form factor was initially supported by numerous network equipment manufacturers and module makers. However, advances in technology led to more compact form factors for 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications.
The X2 transceiver format is a 10 gigabit per second modular fiber optic interface intended for use in routers, switches and optical transport platforms. It is an early generation 10 gigabit interface related to the similar XENPAK and XPAK formats. X2 may be used with 10 gigabit ethernet or OC-192/STM-64 speed SDH/SONET equipment.
Although the XENPAK agreement received early support, its modules were thought to be overly large for high density applications. , vendors generally changed to use XFP modules for longer distances, and Enhanced small form-factor pluggable transceivers, known as SFP+ modules, for higher densities.
Optical modules are connected to a host by either a XAUI, XFI or SFI interface. XENPAK, X2, and XPAK modules use XAUI to connect to their hosts. XAUI (XGXS) uses a four-lane data channel and is specified in IEEE 802.3 Clause 48. XFP modules use a XFI interface and SFP+ modules use an SFI interface. XFI and SFI use a single lane data channel and the 64b/66b encoding specified in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49.
XENPAK modules were supplied for physical layer interfaces supporting multi-mode and single mode fiber optic cables and InfiniBand copper cables with connectors known as CX4. Transmission distances vary from to for fiber and up to on CX4 cable. Newer XENPAKs using the 10GBase-LX4 standard operated using multiple wavelengths on legacy multi-mode fibres at distances of up to , eliminating the need to reinstall cable in a building when upgrading certain 1 Gbit/s circuits to 10 Gbit/s.
Products that adhere to multi-source agreements (MSAs) include: optical transceivers, such as the SFP, SFP+, XENPAK, QSFP, XFP, CFP etc.; fiber optic cables; and other networking devices. MSAs strictly define the operating characteristics of these network devices so that system vendors may implement ports in their devices (e.g. Ethernet switches and routers) that allow MSA compliant devices produced by name brand, as well a third party vendors, to function properly.
Cisco's Enhanced WDM system combines 1 Gb Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) connections using SFPs and GBICs with 10 Gb Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM) connections using XENPAK, X2 or XFP DWDM modules. These DWDM connections can either be passive or boosted to allow a longer range for the connection. In addition to this, CFP modules deliver 100 Gbit/s Ethernet suitable for high speed Internet backbone connections.